Skip to content

Hinckley Lake

Hinckley Lake is a reservoir in Ohio, near Medina County.

Live lake forecast

Hinckley Lake Fishing Weather

National Weather Service
Loading current weather…

Fish species in Hinckley Lake

Hinckley Lake is a reservoir in Medina County, Ohio. Hinckley Lake covers about 81.8 acres and holds about 1,574 acre-feet; a reliable maximum depth figure was not found.

What to Expect at Hinckley Lake

Hinckley Lake was made by holding back a river or creek, making the old channel, bends and quiet coves sensible places to begin.

Fish and Useful Baits at Hinckley Lake

Fish reported from Hinckley Lake include black crappie, bluegill, channel catfish, common carp, largemouth bass, white crappie, and yellow perch.

Bass

For bass at Hinckley, fish weeds, wood and shade with a jig, spinnerbait or Texas-rigged worm for largemouth.

Crappie, Perch and Sunfish

For panfish at Hinckley, use a small jig or live minnow beside brush for crappie, and fish a worm, cricket or tiny jig near weeds and shade for sunfish, and keep a small jig, minnow or worm close to bottom for yellow perch.

Catfish, Bullheads and Carp

For bottom fishing at Hinckley, put cut bait, chicken liver or a nightcrawler on bottom for channel catfish, and fish corn or dough bait on a simple bottom rig for carp.

A Simple Fishing Plan for Hinckley Lake

On a first trip to Hinckley, check incoming water, one bend in the old channel and a point near deep water with a moving lure, then slow down with a jig or worm where you get a bite.

When to Fish Hinckley Lake

Spring around Hinckley is a good time to check warm coves and incoming water, and summer is a good time to fish shade, weeds and the first drop into deeper water. Fall around Hinckley can bring fish back to windy points and banks, while winter calls for smaller baits fished slowly.

✉Join the Fishing Tips Daily newsletter waiting list

Our newsletter is not sending yet. Leave your email if you would like to hear from us when it launches.

By joining, you agree to receive our newsletter when it launches. To request removal before then, contact us. Read our privacy policy.