Skip to content

Kinkaid Lake

Kinkaid Lake is a reservoir in Illinois, near Jackson County.

Live lake forecast

Kinkaid Lake Fishing Weather

National Weather Service
Loading current weather…

Fish species in Kinkaid Lake

Official stocking history

Stocking records show that the following fish or strains were stocked here. A historical stocking does not by itself prove that a self-sustaining population remains today.

Kinkaid Lake is a reservoir in Jackson County, Illinois. Kinkaid Lake covers about 2,750 acres, reaches a recorded 80 feet and holds about 78,500 acre-feet.

What Makes Kinkaid Lake Different

Kinkaid Lake has 82 miles of shoreline and an 80-foot deep end. The Johnson Creek area can stay muddy after heavy rain, while the lake’s muskie and unusually large crappie give anglers two very different plans.

The fish reported from Kinkaid Lake include muskellunge, walleye, largemouth bass, and black crappie, giving anglers more than one useful way to fish this water.

Fish and Baits at Kinkaid Lake

Fish reported from Kinkaid Lake include bluegill, channel catfish, flathead catfish, largemouth bass, muskellunge, redear sunfish, walleye, and white crappie. Stocking records for Kinkaid Lake also list black crappie and muskellunge and walleye, though that does not mean those fish will be easy to catch on every trip.

Bass

For bass at Kinkaid, fish weeds, wood and shade with a spinnerbait, jig or Texas-rigged worm for largemouth.

Crappie, Perch and Sunfish

For panfish at Kinkaid, use a small jig or minnow beside brush for crappie, and fish a worm, cricket or tiny jig near weeds for bluegill, redear or other sunfish.

Walleye and Open-Water Fish

For roaming fish at Kinkaid, jig a minnow or troll a crankbait along points and deeper edges for walleye.

Muskellunge and Pike

For large predators at Kinkaid, throw a bucktail, jerkbait or large rubber lure along points and weed edges for muskellunge.

Catfish, Bullheads and Carp

For bottom fishing at Kinkaid, put cut bait, a nightcrawler or prepared bait on bottom for channel catfish, and use live bait near wood or a deep hole for flathead catfish.

Where to Start at Kinkaid Lake

At Kinkaid, throw bucktails, jerkbaits or large rubber lures around points and timber for muskellunge. Fish a jig or minnow beside cover for crappie, and move away from muddy Johnson Creek water after a hard rain.

On a first trip to Kinkaid, check incoming water, one bend in the old channel and a point near deep water with a moving lure, then slow down with a jig or worm where you get a bite.

Fishing Kinkaid Lake Through the Year

Spring around Kinkaid is a good time to check warm coves and incoming water, and summer fishing is usually better in cooler, deeper water. Fall around Kinkaid can bring fish back to windy points and banks, while winter calls for smaller baits fished slowly.

Tackle for Kinkaid Lake

A medium spinning rod covers smaller lures at Kinkaid, while a heavier rod and stronger leader are better for pike or muskellunge.

Kinkaid Lake FAQs

What is a good first area to try at Kinkaid Lake?

At Kinkaid Lake, choose one point, weed edge, patch of wood or old-channel bend near deeper water and test a few lure depths before making a long move.

How should anglers use the depth information for Kinkaid Lake?

The deepest number for Kinkaid Lake is only a guide. Fish at Kinkaid Lake still need comfortable water, cover or nearby food.

Which fish makes a useful starting target at Kinkaid Lake?

Muskellunge fits the reported information for Kinkaid Lake, so begin with a lure and spot that suit that fish rather than guessing.

✉Join the Fishing Tips Daily newsletter waiting list

Our newsletter is not sending yet. Leave your email if you would like to hear from us when it launches.

By joining, you agree to receive our newsletter when it launches. To request removal before then, contact us. Read our privacy policy.