Skip to content

Stringer Reservoir

Stringer Reservoir is a reservoir in Oregon, near Yamhill County.

Live lake forecast

Stringer Reservoir Fishing Weather

National Weather Service
Loading current weather…

Fish species in Stringer Reservoir

Stringer Reservoir is a reservoir in Yamhill County, Oregon.

The recorded size of Stringer Reservoir is missing; fish one short bank carefully before deciding whether a wider search makes sense.

Fish and Baits

Fish listed for Stringer Reservoir include Bluegill, Brown Bullhead, and Largemouth Bass.

During a cool spring morning near a shaded bank with stable weather, use a small jig, worm, or tiny plastic around green weeds and protected pockets for bluegill.

During a cool spring morning near a quiet corner where food is present, work a soft plastic, jig, or spinnerbait around weeds and protected cover for largemouth bass.

During a quick scouting pass near a firm-bottom flat near firm bottom, use a worm on the bottom in a warm, quiet pocket during low light for brown bullhead.

How to Read the Water

During the final pass near the first break before changing depth, use wind as a clue; a light push can carry food toward a bank, but hard wind may muddy it, so look for a clean edge near a point or protected pocket.

Season by Season

During the start of a weather change near a creek-side turn in clear water, spring fishing starts with warming banks, creek mouths, and shallow cover; summer usually pushes the better bite toward the outside weed edge or a nearby drop; fall can bring bait back to windblown points, while winter calls for smaller moves and a slower pace.

A Simple Tackle Plan

During a slow shoreline pass near a rocky edge with a moving bait, a medium spinning rod, 8-pound line, a small box of jigs, a few crankbaits, and a simple bottom rig cover most situations; change depth or speed before changing every piece of tackle.

During the first hour near scattered wood with a slow lure, record the wind, water color, depth along the best drop, and cover after a bite; those four notes are more useful on the next trip than a long list of spots that did not produce.

✉Join the Fishing Tips Daily newsletter waiting list

Our newsletter is not sending yet. Leave your email if you would like to hear from us when it launches.

By joining, you agree to receive our newsletter when it launches. To request removal before then, contact us. Read our privacy policy.