Skip to content

Glen Echo Lake

Glen Echo Lake is a reservoir in Massachusetts, near Worcester County.

Live lake forecast

Glen Echo Lake Fishing Weather

National Weather Service
Loading current weather…

Fish species in Glen Echo Lake

Glen Echo Lake covers 125 acres in Worcester County. A dependable maximum-depth figure was not found for Glen Echo Lake, so it should not be guessed from a similarly named water. The documented storage volume is about 1,640 acre-feet.

What to Expect at Glen Echo Lake

The 125 acres at Glen Echo Lake provide room for several patterns, so it pays to compare the upper end, mid-lake points and the dam side.

Fish and Useful Baits at Glen Echo Lake

Fish reported from Glen Echo Lake include bluegill, brown bullhead, chain pickerel, golden shiner, largemouth bass, pumpkinseed, and yellow perch.

Bass

Largemouth bass in Glen Echo Lake can be searched with a spinnerbait before a Texas-rigged worm is worked through the best cover.

Crappie, Perch and Sunfish

Use a tiny jig or natural bait under a float when fishing Glen Echo Lake for bluegill and related sunfish. A small minnow or worm on a light rig fits yellow perch fishing at Glen Echo Lake.

Walleye and Larger Predators

Chain pickerel in Glen Echo Lake can be found with spoons, spinnerbaits and small swimbaits along vegetation.

A Simple Fishing Plan for Glen Echo Lake

Let wind and water color choose the first section on Glen Echo Lake. Compare incoming water, the old channel and a point leading toward the deeper end of Glen Echo Lake.

When to Fish Glen Echo Lake

On Glen Echo Lake, spring fish often move onto protected banks before the open basin warms. Summer fishing on Glen Echo Lake is usually best at low light, beside shade or along the outside edge of healthy cover. During fall at Glen Echo Lake, revisit creek mouths and main points with baitfish-sized lures.

✉Join the Fishing Tips Daily newsletter waiting list

Our newsletter is not sending yet. Leave your email if you would like to hear from us when it launches.

By joining, you agree to receive our newsletter when it launches. To request removal before then, contact us. Read our privacy policy.