Skip to content

Hammond Pond

Hammond Pond is a lake in Maine, near Penobscot County.

Live lake forecast

Hammond Pond Fishing Weather

National Weather Service
Loading current weather…

Fish species in Hammond Pond

Hammond Pond northwest of Ben Annis Pond is a pond in Penobscot County, Maine and covers about 100 acres, with a deepest recorded spot of 16 feet.

What to Expect at Hammond Pond

Hammond Pond northwest of Ben Annis Pond is small enough to check weeds, wood, rock and the first deep drop without spending the whole day moving around.

Fish and Useful Baits at Hammond Pond

Fish reported from Hammond Pond northwest of Ben Annis Pond include brown bullhead, chain pickerel, pumpkinseed, smallmouth bass, white perch, and yellow perch.

Bass

For smallmouth bass in Hammond northwest of Ben Annis, drag a tube or Ned rig across rock and points, or use a small crankbait when the fish are chasing.

Perch and Sunfish

For panfish in Hammond northwest of Ben Annis, use a worm or tiny jig near weeds and shade for pumpkinseed, and fish a small jig, minnow or worm close to the bottom for yellow perch.

Pike, Pickerel and Muskellunge

For pike, pickerel or muskellunge in Hammond northwest of Ben Annis, throw a small spoon or flashy swimbait along weeds for chain pickerel.

Bullheads

For brown bullheads in Hammond northwest of Ben Annis, put a nightcrawler or small piece of cut bait on the bottom in quiet water, especially after sunset.

Salmon, Lake Trout and Other Deep-Water Fish

For deep-water fish in Hammond northwest of Ben Annis, use a small jig, minnow or worm when white perch gather over deep flats and drop-offs.

A Simple Fishing Plan for Hammond Pond

When you first fish Hammond northwest of Ben Annis, check one quiet cove, one rocky or firm point and the nearby deep water with a moving lure, then use a jig or worm where you find fish.

When to Fish Hammond Pond

Spring on Hammond northwest of Ben Annis is a good time to check warm coves and incoming water, and summer is a good time to fish shade, weeds and the first drop into deeper water. Fall on Hammond northwest of Ben Annis can bring fish back to windy points and banks, while winter calls for smaller baits fished slowly.

✉Join the Fishing Tips Daily newsletter waiting list

Our newsletter is not sending yet. Leave your email if you would like to hear from us when it launches.

By joining, you agree to receive our newsletter when it launches. To request removal before then, contact us. Read our privacy policy.