Skip to content

Campbell Pond

Campbell Pond is a lake in Maine, near Sagadahoc County.

Live lake forecast

Campbell Pond Fishing Weather

National Weather Service
Loading current weather…

Fish species in Campbell Pond

Campbell Pond southwest of Houghton Pond is a pond in Sagadahoc County, Maine and covers about 10 acres, and a reliable maximum depth was not found.

What to Expect at Campbell Pond

Campbell Pond southwest of Houghton Pond is small enough to check weeds, wood, rock and the first deep drop without spending the whole day moving around.

Fish and Useful Baits at Campbell Pond

Fish reported from Campbell Pond southwest of Houghton Pond include smallmouth bass and yellow perch.

Bass

For smallmouth bass in Campbell southwest of Houghton, drag a tube or Ned rig across rock and points, or use a small crankbait when the fish are chasing.

Perch and Sunfish

For panfish in Campbell southwest of Houghton, fish a small jig, minnow or worm close to the bottom for yellow perch.

A Simple Fishing Plan for Campbell Pond

When you first fish Campbell southwest of Houghton, check one quiet cove, one rocky or firm point and the nearby deep water with a moving lure, then use a jig or worm where you find fish.

When to Fish Campbell Pond

Spring on Campbell southwest of Houghton is a good time to check warm coves and incoming water, and summer is a good time to fish shade, weeds and the first drop into deeper water. Fall on Campbell southwest of Houghton can bring fish back to windy points and banks, while winter calls for smaller baits fished slowly.

✉Join the Fishing Tips Daily newsletter waiting list

Our newsletter is not sending yet. Leave your email if you would like to hear from us when it launches.

By joining, you agree to receive our newsletter when it launches. To request removal before then, contact us. Read our privacy policy.