Skip to content

Pole Creek Pond Lake

Pole Creek Pond Lake is a lake in South Dakota, near Pennington County.

Live lake forecast

Pole Creek Pond Lake Fishing Weather

National Weather Service
Loading current weather…

Pole Creek Pond Lake is listed as a lake in Pennington County, South Dakota.

On Pole Creek Pond Lake, a small drop or outside weed edge can matter more than a feature that looks dramatic from shore.

Fish and Baits at Pole Creek Pond Lake

A dependable current fish list is not included for Pole Creek Pond Lake, so it is better to confirm the fish that are there before buying bait for one species.

How the Seasons Change Pole Creek Pond Lake

Spring on Pole Creek Pond Lake usually starts near the warmest protected bank, shallow wood or the first green weeds. Summer fishing on Pole Creek Pond Lake is often best along healthy weeds, clean pockets and the windblown side before the water gets too dirty. In fall, follow cooling water and moving bait toward points, green weeds and wind-hit banks at Pole Creek Pond Lake.

A Simple Fishing Plan for Pole Creek Pond Lake

Make the first trip to Pole Creek Pond Lake easy to read by fishing one shallow spot, one nearby drop and one piece of cover, then return to the type of water that gives the first solid bite.

Join the Fishing Tips Daily newsletter waiting list

Our newsletter is not sending yet. Leave your email if you would like to hear from us when it launches.

By joining, you agree to receive our newsletter when it launches. To request removal before then, contact us. Read our privacy policy.