Skip to content

Lodgepole Lake

Lodgepole Lake is a lake in Oregon, near Deschutes County.

Live lake forecast

Lodgepole Lake Fishing Weather

National Weather Service
Loading current weather…

Fish species in Lodgepole Lake

Lodgepole Lake is a lake in Deschutes County, Oregon.

The recorded size of Lodgepole Lake is missing; fish one short bank carefully before deciding whether a wider search makes sense.

Fish and Baits

Fish listed for Lodgepole Lake include Brook Trout, Cutthroat Trout, and Rainbow Trout.

During the final pass near the mouth of a pocket with stable weather, cast a small spoon, inline spinner, light jig, or fly through cool water for rainbow trout.

How to Read the Water

During a quick scouting pass near a clean gravel patch in stained water, do not let the deepest number control the whole day; nearby cover, firm bottom, and food usually matter more than the deepest hole by itself.

Season by Season

During a low-light period near a narrow cove while the water is rising, shallow water is worth a careful look in spring and again during fall; bright summer days favor shade, weeds, or deeper breaks; under ice, a small depth change can be more useful than a long move.

A Simple Tackle Plan

During a warm summer afternoon near the outside weed line after warm rain, a light spinning rod, thin line, a few small spoons, inline spinners, and jigs cover the listed trout; carry one slightly heavier setup when other fish or windy water call for more control.

During a check of nearby water near a small drop with a moving bait, record the wind, water color, depth of the first good pass, and cover after a bite; those four notes are more useful on the next trip than a long list of spots that did not produce.

✉Join the Fishing Tips Daily newsletter waiting list

Our newsletter is not sending yet. Leave your email if you would like to hear from us when it launches.

By joining, you agree to receive our newsletter when it launches. To request removal before then, contact us. Read our privacy policy.