Skip to content

Elf Lake

Elf Lake is a lake in Oregon, near Lane County.

Live lake forecast

Elf Lake Fishing Weather

National Weather Service
Loading current weather…

Fish species in Elf Lake

Official stocking history

Stocking records show that the following fish or strains were stocked here. A historical stocking does not by itself prove that a self-sustaining population remains today.

Elf Lake is a lake in Lane County, Oregon.

Use the shape you can see at Elf Lake: check the best cover, the first drop, and one open-water line before moving.

Fish and Baits

Fish listed for Elf Lake include Brook Trout, and Cutthroat Trout.

During a calm morning near a shallow shelf in stained water, Rainbow Trout have also been stocked here; that proves fish were released, but it does not promise that they are still common or easy to catch.

How to Read the Water

During a low-light period near the outside weed line while the water is rising, Make one shallow pass and one deeper pass on the same shoreline; that shows whether fish are tight to cover or using the first break.

Season by Season

During a bright afternoon near the edge of deeper water beside useful cover, spring fishing starts with warming banks, creek mouths, and shallow cover; summer usually pushes the better bite toward the outside weed edge or a nearby drop; fall can bring bait back to windblown points, while winter calls for smaller moves and a slower pace.

A Simple Tackle Plan

During a calm morning near a shaded bank beside useful cover, a light spinning rod, thin line, a few small spoons, inline spinners, and jigs cover the listed trout; carry one slightly heavier setup when other fish or windy water call for more control.

During a quick scouting pass near the edge of deeper water where two features meet, record the wind, water color, depth where the bait worked, and cover after a bite; those four notes are more useful on the next trip than a long list of spots that did not produce.

Join the Fishing Tips Daily newsletter waiting list

Our newsletter is not sending yet. Leave your email if you would like to hear from us when it launches.

By joining, you agree to receive our newsletter when it launches. To request removal before then, contact us. Read our privacy policy.