Skip to content

Snus Lake

Snus Lake is a lake in Nebraska, near Dawes County.

Live lake forecast

Snus Lake Fishing Weather

National Weather Service
Loading current weather…

Snus Lake is a lake in Dawes County, Nebraska with 92.9 acres and about 737.8 acre-feet of storage.

On Snus Lake, a small drop or outside weed edge can matter more than a feature that looks dramatic from shore.

Fish and Baits at Snus Lake

A dependable current fish list is not included for Snus Lake, so it is better to confirm the fish that are there before buying bait for one species.

How the Seasons Change Snus Lake

Spring on Snus Lake usually starts near the warmest protected bank, shallow wood or the first green weeds. Summer fishing on Snus Lake is often best along healthy weeds, clean pockets and the windblown side before the water gets too dirty. In fall, follow cooling water and moving bait toward points, green weeds and wind-hit banks at Snus Lake.

A Simple Fishing Plan for Snus Lake

Make the first trip to Snus Lake easy to read by fishing one shallow spot, one nearby drop and one piece of cover, then return to the type of water that gives the first solid bite.

✉Join the Fishing Tips Daily newsletter waiting list

Our newsletter is not sending yet. Leave your email if you would like to hear from us when it launches.

By joining, you agree to receive our newsletter when it launches. To request removal before then, contact us. Read our privacy policy.