Skip to content

Boot Lake

Boot Lake is a lake in Minnesota, near Cass County.

Live lake forecast

Boot Lake Fishing Weather

National Weather Service
Loading current weather…

Fish species in Boot Lake

Boot Lake near 46.7626, -94.4731 is a lake in Cass County, Minnesota. Boot Lake covers about 46.7 acres.

What to Expect at Boot Lake

Boot Lake is small enough to check weeds, wood, rock and the first deep drop without spending the whole day moving around.

Fish and Useful Baits at Boot Lake

Fish reported from Boot Lake include black bullhead and brown bullhead.

Bullheads

For bottom fishing at Boot Lake, fish a worm or small piece of cut bait in quiet water for bullheads.

A Simple Fishing Plan for Boot Lake

On a first trip to Boot Lake, check one quiet cove, one rocky or firm point and the nearby deep water with a moving lure, then use a jig or worm where you find fish.

When to Fish Boot Lake

Spring at Boot Lake is a good time to check warm coves and incoming water, and summer is a good time to fish shade, weeds and the first drop into deeper water. Fall at Boot Lake can bring fish back to windy points and banks, while winter calls for smaller baits fished slowly.

✉Join the Fishing Tips Daily newsletter waiting list

Our newsletter is not sending yet. Leave your email if you would like to hear from us when it launches.

By joining, you agree to receive our newsletter when it launches. To request removal before then, contact us. Read our privacy policy.