Skip to content

Rotten Pumpkin Pond

Rotten Pumpkin Pond is a lake in Massachusetts, near Nantucket County.

Live lake forecast

Rotten Pumpkin Pond Fishing Weather

National Weather Service
Loading current weather…

Rotten Pumpkin Pond covers 0.32 acres in Nantucket County. A dependable maximum-depth figure was not found for Rotten Pumpkin Pond, so it should not be guessed from a similarly named water.

What to Expect at Rotten Pumpkin Pond

Because Rotten Pumpkin Pond is only 0.32 acres, a careful bank-by-bank approach is more useful than constant moving.

Fish and Useful Baits at Rotten Pumpkin Pond

A dependable current sport-fish list was not found for Rotten Pumpkin Pond. At Rotten Pumpkin Pond, it would be misleading to promise a particular species without better support.

A Simple Fishing Plan for Rotten Pumpkin Pond

Start with the clearest repeatable contour or cover edge on Rotten Pumpkin Pond. Compare vegetation, shade and firm-bottom changes around Rotten Pumpkin Pond before searching open water.

When to Fish Rotten Pumpkin Pond

A sunny spring afternoon can pull Rotten Pumpkin Pond fish toward dark bottom, wood and new vegetation. Summer fish in Rotten Pumpkin Pond may feed shallow at dawn before settling beside cover or deeper structure. Cooling water can bring Rotten Pumpkin Pond fish back to points and banks where bait gathers.

✉Join the Fishing Tips Daily newsletter waiting list

Our newsletter is not sending yet. Leave your email if you would like to hear from us when it launches.

By joining, you agree to receive our newsletter when it launches. To request removal before then, contact us. Read our privacy policy.