Skip to content

Second Saint John Pond

Second Saint John Pond is a reservoir in Maine, near Somerset County.

Live lake forecast

Second Saint John Pond Fishing Weather

National Weather Service
Loading current weather…

Fish species in Second Saint John Pond

Second Saint John Pond is a pond in Somerset County, Maine and covers about 112 acres, with a deepest recorded spot of 5 feet.

What to Expect at Second Saint John Pond

Second Saint John Pond has an old channel, incoming water and quiet coves, and small water-level changes can move fish from the bank to the first drop.

Fish and Useful Baits at Second Saint John Pond

Fish reported from Second Saint John Pond include brook trout, brown bullhead, pumpkinseed, and yellow perch.

Perch and Sunfish

For panfish in Second Saint John, use a worm or tiny jig near weeds and shade for pumpkinseed, and fish a small jig, minnow or worm close to the bottom for yellow perch.

Bullheads

For brown bullheads in Second Saint John, put a nightcrawler or small piece of cut bait on the bottom in quiet water, especially after sunset.

Trout

For trout in Second Saint John, try a small spoon, inline spinner, streamer or worm near cool incoming water for brook trout.

A Simple Fishing Plan for Second Saint John Pond

On a first trip to Second Saint John, check incoming water, one bend in the old channel and a point near deep water with a moving lure, then slow down with a jig or worm where you get a bite.

When to Fish Second Saint John Pond

Spring on Second Saint John is a good time to check warm coves and incoming water, and summer is best early or late around weeds, shade and the few deeper holes. Fall on Second Saint John can bring fish back to windy points and banks, while winter calls for smaller baits fished slowly.

✉Join the Fishing Tips Daily newsletter waiting list

Our newsletter is not sending yet. Leave your email if you would like to hear from us when it launches.

By joining, you agree to receive our newsletter when it launches. To request removal before then, contact us. Read our privacy policy.