Skip to content

Mic-Mac Pond

Mic-Mac Pond is a reservoir in Maine, near Washington County.

Live lake forecast

Mic-Mac Pond Fishing Weather

National Weather Service
Loading current weather…

Fish species in Mic-Mac Pond

Mic-Mac Pond is a pond in Washington County, Maine and covers about 48.8 acres, and a reliable maximum depth was not found, and the recorded storage amount is about 460 acre-feet.

What to Expect at Mic-Mac Pond

Mic-Mac Pond was made by holding back a river or creek, making the old channel, bends and quiet coves sensible places to begin.

Fish and Useful Baits at Mic-Mac Pond

Fish reported from Mic-Mac Pond include brook trout.

Trout

For trout in Mic-Mac, try a small spoon, inline spinner, streamer or worm near cool incoming water for brook trout.

A Simple Fishing Plan for Mic-Mac Pond

On a first trip to Mic-Mac, check incoming water, one bend in the old channel and a point near deep water with a moving lure, then slow down with a jig or worm where you get a bite.

When to Fish Mic-Mac Pond

Spring on Mic-Mac is a good time to check warm coves and incoming water, and summer is a good time to fish shade, weeds and the first drop into deeper water. Fall on Mic-Mac can bring fish back to windy points and banks, while winter calls for smaller baits fished slowly.

✉Join the Fishing Tips Daily newsletter waiting list

Our newsletter is not sending yet. Leave your email if you would like to hear from us when it launches.

By joining, you agree to receive our newsletter when it launches. To request removal before then, contact us. Read our privacy policy.