Skip to content

Stone Lake

Stone Lake is a reservoir in Illinois, near Monroe County.

Live lake forecast

Stone Lake Fishing Weather

National Weather Service
Loading current weather…

Stone Lake southeast of Long Lake is a reservoir in Monroe County, Illinois. Reliable acreage, depth and storage numbers were not found for Stone Lake southeast of Long Lake.

What to Expect at Stone Lake

Stone Lake southeast of Long Lake was made by holding back a river or creek, making the old channel, bends and quiet coves sensible places to begin.

Fish and Useful Baits at Stone Lake

A reliable current fish list was not found for Stone Lake southeast of Long Lake, so it would be wrong to promise a certain species without better proof.

A Simple Fishing Plan for Stone Lake

On a first trip to Stone southeast of Long, check incoming water, one bend in the old channel and a point near deep water with a moving lure, then slow down with a jig or worm where you get a bite.

When to Fish Stone Lake

Spring around Stone southeast of Long is a good time to check warm coves and incoming water, and summer is a good time to fish shade, weeds and the first drop into deeper water. Fall around Stone southeast of Long can bring fish back to windy points and banks, while winter calls for smaller baits fished slowly.

✉Join the Fishing Tips Daily newsletter waiting list

Our newsletter is not sending yet. Leave your email if you would like to hear from us when it launches.

By joining, you agree to receive our newsletter when it launches. To request removal before then, contact us. Read our privacy policy.