Skip to content

Square Top Lakes

Square Top Lakes is a lake in Colorado, near Clear Creek County.

Live lake forecast

Square Top Lakes Fishing Weather

National Weather Service
Loading current weather…

Fish species in Square Top Lakes

Square Top Lakes is a lake in Clear Creek County, Colorado, and covers about 14.6 acres.

On a water as small as Square Top Lakes, one weed edge or deeper pocket can hold much of the day’s activity.

Fish and Baits

Fish listed for Square Top Lakes include Cutthroat Trout.

How to Read the Water

On the 14.6-acre lake in Clear Creek County, use wind as a clue; a light push can carry food toward a bank, but hard wind may muddy it, so look for a clean edge near a point or protected pocket.

Season by Season

On the 14.6-acre lake in Clear Creek County, in spring, start with warming banks, creek mouths, and shallow cover; summer usually pushes the better bite toward the outside weed edge or a nearby drop; fall can bring bait back to windblown points, while winter calls for smaller moves and a slower pace.

A Simple Tackle Plan

At Square Top Lakes, a light spinning rod, thin line, a few small spoons, inline spinners, and jigs cover the listed trout; carry one slightly heavier setup when other fish or windy water call for more control.

At Square Top Lakes, record the wind, water color, productive depth, and cover after a bite; those four notes are more useful on the next trip than a long list of spots that did not produce.

✉Join the Fishing Tips Daily newsletter waiting list

Our newsletter is not sending yet. Leave your email if you would like to hear from us when it launches.

By joining, you agree to receive our newsletter when it launches. To request removal before then, contact us. Read our privacy policy.